Key takeaways
- Injection molding converts resin to finished parts with near-100% material utilization (versus 40–60% for subtractive CNC), but demands a mold: first parts in 4–12 weeks versus 1–5 days for machining. Source: Alibaba.com Seller Blog, "PPS Engineering Plastic Processing: Injection Molding vs CNC Machining."
- Tooling is the economics: aluminum molds run USD 2,000–5,000 for 10,000–50,000 shots; steel molds USD 10,000–30,000+ for 100,000+ shots; overseas tooling (China, Southeast Asia) typically costs 40–60% less than US or European tooling. Same source.
- For PPS components, injection molding breaks even against CNC at roughly 300–700 parts — below that volume, machining or 3D printing is the economically rational route. Same source.
- The most common process failure is skipping drying: for PPS, pre-drying at 130°C for 4 hours is mandatory, and skipping it causes splay marks, voids and reduced mechanical properties that trigger buyer rejections. Same source.
Why this process dominates plastics manufacturing
Injection molding is the default route from resin to rigid plastic part because it turns a commodity input into a near-net-shape output at scale with almost no material waste. The trade is time and capital up front: you pay for a mold and wait weeks for first parts, then amortize both across production.
The demand backdrop is real. On Alibaba.com, PPS buyer demand grew 99.33% year-over-year, with the United States accounting for 29.37% of PPS buyers, followed by India (8.39%) and South Korea (same source). The global PPS market is projected to grow from USD 184.5 million (2025) to USD 254.3 million (2032) at a 4.7% CAGR (same source) — a small but fast slice of the engineering plastics economy where process discipline, not price, decides who wins orders.
The process, stage by stage
While every resin has its own process window, the sequence is universal. The stages below follow the standard drying → injection → pack → cool → eject flow, with material-specific parameters from the source guide's PPS case:
- Drying (material preparation). Hygroscopic resins must be dried before processing. The PPS benchmark: pre-drying at 130°C for 4 hours (same source). Moisture left in the resin vaporizes in the barrel and shows up in the part as splay marks, internal voids, and reduced mechanical properties — defects that surface at the buyer's inspection line, not yours.
- Plasticizing and injection. The screw melts and conveys resin to the mold front; the injection stage fills the cavity. Process temperatures are resin-specific: PPS runs with a continuous service temperature of 220–240°C, carries an inherent UL94 V-0 flame rating, and shows moisture absorption below 0.02% (same source) — which is precisely why its drying step is non-negotiable despite low equilibrium moisture.
- Packing / holding. After fill, holding pressure packs additional material into the cavity to compensate for shrinkage as the part cools. Shrinkage is resin- and filler-dependent: the PPS benchmark (GF40 glass-filled grade) is 0.2–0.5% in the flow direction (same source) — the number mold designers compensate for when they cut the steel.
- Cooling. Mold temperature control sets both cycle time and part quality. For semi-crystalline resins like PPS, mold temperatures of 120–160°C ensure proper crystallization (same source) — a cold mold freezes in an amorphous skin and sacrifices the properties the buyer is paying for.
- Ejection and (optionally) regrind. Ejection must clear the part without stress; sprue and runner regrind is where the near-total material utilization comes from. Injection molding achieves near 100% material utilization (no waste), versus 40–60% for subtractive machining (same source).
Tolerances, tooling and the real economics
What the mold costs and how long it lasts
| Mold type | Cost | Tool life | Best for |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aluminum | USD 2,000–5,000 | 10,000–50,000 shots | Short-run production |
| Steel | USD 10,000–30,000+ | 100,000+ shots | Long-term production programs |
Source: Alibaba.com Seller Blog, PPS processing guide.
The same guide notes that overseas tooling (China, Southeast Asia) typically costs 40–60% less than US or European tooling — but requires careful supplier vetting (same source). That 40–60% delta is the single largest lever in a molding project budget, and it is also where vetting discipline matters most: mold quality is invisible in a quote and highly visible at shot 50,000.
Tolerances and lead time: injection molding vs CNC
| Specification | CNC machining | Injection molding |
|---|---|---|
| Dimensional tolerance | ±0.001 inch (±0.025 mm) | ±0.002–0.005 inch (±0.05–0.13 mm) |
| Lead time (first parts) | 1–5 days (no tooling) | 4–12 weeks (mold fabrication) |
| Material utilization | 40–60% (subtractive waste) | Near 100% |
| Design flexibility | Extremely high (any geometry) | Limited by moldability constraints |
Source: same.
The tolerance row is where quotes go wrong. The source guide's pitfall list is blunt about it: if a buyer's drawing specifies ±0.001 inch and a supplier quotes injection-molding pricing anyway, cost overruns and disputes follow (same source).
Breakeven: when molding beats machining
For PPS components, injection molding breaks even against CNC at roughly 300–700 parts (same source). The general rule from the same guide: if target buyers typically order fewer than 500 parts annually, tooling amortization will never achieve positive ROI, and CNC machining or 3D printing (SLS/MJF) is the better economic route (same source). Our companion article Injection Molding and Mold Cost: What Drives the Price breaks down the per-part side of this equation.
Defects and solutions: the failure modes worth memorizing
The source guide's pitfall list, written for suppliers entering the market, doubles as a buyer's defect checklist (same source):
- Splay marks, voids, reduced mechanical properties → root cause is almost always inadequate drying. Fix: validate and document the drying cycle (for PPS, 130°C × 4 hours). The guide recommends documenting drying cycles for quality audits.
- Cost overruns and buyer disputes → quoting a process that cannot hold the drawing's tolerance. Fix: read the tolerance callout before quoting; route ±0.001-inch parts to CNC.
- Negative ROI on tooling → molding for sub-500-piece annual volumes. Fix: start with machining or 3D printing; graduate to molding when volume justifies it.
- Quality escapes with overseas tooling → unvetted mold sources. Fix: vet the mold maker, not just the molder; audit first-article and shot-count records.
- Underestimated hidden costs → budgeting only mold fabrication while overlooking chillers, dryers, granulators and quality-control equipment, plus a 6–12 month process-optimization learning curve (same source). Buyers auditing a factory should ask to see this equipment list — its absence predicts capacity surprises later.
A factory-audit question set
If you are qualifying an injection molding supplier, these questions map directly to the verified points above:
- What is your drying protocol for this resin, and do you log drying cycles per batch?
- What mold temperature window do you run for semi-crystalline grades, and how do you verify crystallization?
- Aluminum or steel tooling? Expected tool life in shots? Multi-cavity for our volume?
- What tolerance band do you hold as-cavity, and what is your first-article inspection routine?
- Show the auxiliary equipment list (chiller, dryer, granulator, QC) — and the mold source's credentials.
Our directory's Injection Molding Factories and Plastic Mold Makers categories list suppliers by process focus; the injection molding service page summarizes how our listed factories scope custom projects.
Bottom line
Injection molding is a materials-plus-metrology discipline disguised as a commodity service. The part quality is decided before the first shot — in the drying protocol, the mold steel, and the tolerance quoted against the drawing. Buyers who understand the 4–12 week tooling clock, the 300–700 part breakeven, and the documentation trail can tell a competent factory from a cheap quote before a single part ships.
All figures in this article are republished from the Alibaba.com Seller Blog's PPS processing guide (accessed 2026-10), which compiles industry benchmarks. Figures are reported as published, with their original context attached; we have not independently verified the underlying research. Interpretation and audit guidance are original to China Plastic Factory. This article is informational and contains no pricing commitments.
Sources: Alibaba.com Seller Blog, "PPS Engineering Plastic Processing: Injection Molding vs CNC Machining," accessed 2026-10.
Article by China Plastic Factory Editorial · Draft pending human review · Last updated 2026-10-13
