Key takeaways
- Mold cost is a tier decision, not a negotiation: aluminum molds run USD 2,000–5,000 for 10,000–50,000 shots; steel molds run USD 10,000–30,000+ for 100,000+ shots. Source: Alibaba.com Seller Blog, PPS processing guide.
- The breakeven that decides tooling: for PPS components, injection molding breaks even against CNC machining at roughly 300–700 parts; below that volume, machining or 3D printing is the rational route. Same source.
- Geography is the largest single lever: overseas tooling (China, Southeast Asia) typically costs 40–60% less than US or European tooling — which is why the same guide notes overseas molding becomes competitive at 150–200 parts with steel tooling rated for 100k shots, versus 400–500 parts minimum in the US with aluminum tooling. Same source.
- At 1,000+ units the economics flip decisively: the source's worked PPS example shows injection molding at USD 12,000 total (USD 2/part + USD 10,000 mold) versus USD 40,000 for CNC machining at USD 40/part. Same source.
Why molding quotes vary by an order of magnitude
Two buyers asking for "an injection-molded part" can receive quotes that differ by 10x without either supplier being dishonest. The price is not a property of the part — it is a property of the program: tooling tier, cavity count, material, cycle time, tolerance band, and annual volume. This article breaks down the structure, using verified benchmarks, so you can read a quote as an engineering statement rather than a mystery.
Factor 1 — The mold: tier, cavities and steel
The mold is the fixed cost you amortize. Three variables drive it:
| Mold variable | Cost driver | Verified benchmark |
|---|---|---|
| Tool material | Aluminum vs steel trade-off | Aluminum USD 2,000–5,000, life 10,000–50,000 shots; steel USD 10,000–30,000+, life 100,000+ shots (PPS guide) |
| Number of cavities | One cavity per shot vs multi-cavity | More cavities raise mold cost and lower per-part cost — a volume decision |
| Complexity | Undercuts, textures, slides, hot runners | Each mechanism adds machining and assembly hours |
Source: Alibaba.com Seller Blog, PPS processing guide.
The life rating matters as much as the price: an aluminum tool quoted for a 500,000-piece program is a quality escape waiting at shot 50,000. Match the tier to the program, and get the shot rating in writing.
Factor 2 — Volume: the breakeven arithmetic
Molding amortizes the mold across parts; machining pays full price per part, forever. The PPS guide's worked example makes the crossover concrete:
| Production volume (PPS parts) | CNC machining total | Injection molding total | Rational route |
|---|---|---|---|
| 50 parts | USD 2,000 (USD 40/part, no tooling) | USD 10,100 (USD 2/part + USD 10,000 mold) | CNC |
| 500 parts | USD 20,000 (USD 40/part) | USD 11,000 (USD 2/part + USD 10,000 mold) | Injection molding |
| 1,000 parts | USD 40,000 (USD 40/part) | USD 12,000 (USD 2/part + USD 10,000 mold) | Injection molding |
Source: same guide; figures are the guide's PPS-specific example, reported as published.
The guide's general rule: injection molding achieves breakeven at 300–700 parts versus CNC for PPS components, and if target buyers typically order fewer than 500 parts annually, tooling amortization will never achieve positive ROI (same source). That is the single most useful question a buyer can ask before approving a mold: what is the annual volume, really?
Factor 3 — Geography: the 40–60% tooling delta
The same guide states that overseas tooling (China, Southeast Asia) typically costs 40–60% less than US or European tooling, but requires careful supplier vetting (same source). The volume thresholds follow the tooling economics: overseas molding becomes competitive at 150–200 parts with steel tooling rated for 100k shots, while in the US you are looking at 400–500 parts minimum with aluminum tooling (10k–50k shots) to justify the investment (same source).
Read the vetting clause as seriously as the discount. Mold quality is invisible in a quote and highly visible at shot 50,000: audit the mold maker, not just the molder, and review first-article and shot-count records.
Factor 4 — Per-part cost: material, cycle and utilization
Once the mold exists, per-part cost is dominated by material and cycle time. Two verified points from the sources:
- Material utilization: injection molding achieves near 100% material utilization (no waste) versus 40–60% for subtractive machining (PPS guide) — sprue and runner regrind returns most of the feedstock to the process.
- Cycle economics after tooling: the guide's process comparison shows molding runs in minutes per part after tooling, against 10–20 hours per build for MJF and 15–30 hours for SLS at prototype scale (Source: Alibaba.com Seller Blog, "Multi Jet Fusion (MJF) for Fashion Accessories").
The MJF guide's method comparison for fashion accessories quantifies the full crossover:
| Factor (fashion accessories) | MJF | SLS | Injection molding |
|---|---|---|---|
| Setup time | None (digital files) | None (digital files) | 4–8 weeks (tooling required) |
| Per-part cost, 100 units | USD 8–15 | USD 12–22 | USD 25–40 (incl. tooling amortization) |
| Per-part cost, 1,000+ units | USD 5–10 | USD 8–15 | USD 2–5 |
| Surface finish | Smooth, slightly grainy | Grainy, post-processing needed | Excellent, mold-defined |
| Design flexibility | Very high (no tooling) | Very high (no tooling) | Limited (mold-dependent) |
Source: Alibaba.com Seller Blog, MJF guide; figures reported as published, PA12-baseline context.
The same guide notes MJF produces parts 30–40% cheaper than SLS for large batch production (same source) — relevant when your "mold cost" conversation is really a prototyping strategy conversation: at 100 units, tool-less methods win; at 1,000+, the mold wins; between the two, the MJF-vs-SLS gap decides the bridge.
Factor 5 — The costs buyers forget
The PPS guide's pitfall list warns against budgeting only mold fabrication while overlooking chillers, dryers, granulators and quality-control equipment, plus a 6–12 month process-optimization learning curve (same source). When you audit a factory, ask to see this auxiliary equipment list — its absence predicts capacity surprises and hidden surcharges later. Also pin down in the contract: trial-shot ("T1") samples, the number of included reworks, and who pays for changes caused by design revisions after steel is cut.
A quote-reading checklist
- Which tier? Aluminum (10k–50k shots) or steel (100k+)? Is the shot rating stated?
- How many cavities, and what annual volume was assumed?
- What tolerance band is quoted as-cavity? (±0.002–0.005 inch is the molding band per the PPS guide; ±0.001 inch belongs to CNC — a supplier quoting molding prices against a ±0.001-inch drawing is inviting a dispute.)
- What is excluded? Auxiliary equipment, reworks, design-change rework, spare-part runs.
- Where is the tool made, and what is the first-parts lead time (4–12 weeks for molding per the PPS guide; 4–8 weeks in the MJF guide's fashion-accessory context)?
- What is the annual volume really? Below ~500 pieces, the mold may never pay back — consider machining or 3D printing, per the guide's own rule.
For the process side of this equation, see our Injection Molding Process Guide; for the full import sequence these costs sit inside, see How to Import Plastic Products from China. Our Plastic Mold Makers category lists mold-focused suppliers for comparison.
Bottom line
Mold cost is program design expressed in dollars. Fix the volume, pick the tier, respect the geography discount with vetting discipline, and the quote stops being a mystery: USD 2,000–5,000 of aluminum for short runs, USD 10,000–30,000+ of steel for long programs, 300–700 parts of breakeven, and a 40–60% overseas delta that rewards buyers who audit properly.
All figures in this article are republished from Alibaba.com Seller Blog guides (accessed 2026-10), which compile industry benchmarks and marketplace examples. Figures are reported as published, with their original context attached; we have not independently verified the underlying research. Interpretation and the quote-reading checklist are original to China Plastic Factory. This article is informational: it describes cost structure only and contains no pricing commitments.
Sources: Alibaba.com Seller Blog, "PPS Engineering Plastic Processing: Injection Molding vs CNC Machining"; "Multi Jet Fusion (MJF) for Fashion Accessories" — both accessed 2026-10.
Article by China Plastic Factory Editorial · Draft pending human review · Last updated 2026-10-13
